Enjoy unlimited streaming on Prime Video
Start your 30-day free trial today

Julie Andrews (I)


STARmeter
Top 500
Down 127 this week
Trailer
0:56 | Trailer
Julia Elizabeth Wells was born on October 1, 1935, in England. Her mother, Barbara Ward (Morris), and stepfather, both vaudeville performers, discovered her freakish but undeniably lovely four-octave singing voice and immediately got her a singing career. She performed in music halls throughout her childhood and teens, and at age 20, she launched ... See full bio »
<\!-- creativeModDate = 1575749794000 --\>\n
\n \"\"/\n
\n'); }, "ad_utils not defined, unable to inject serverside ad");

IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide

Get gifting with IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Browse our gift guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Aquaman
Mon, Dec 09 10:00 PM PST on HBOZ (524)
Torn Curtain
Tue, Dec 10 6:04 AM PST on RETRO (662)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 25 images
updated 01 Oct 2018
 
a list of 11 images
updated 04 Oct 2017
 
a list of 75 images
updated 01 Sep 2017
 
a list of 29 images
updated 24 Aug 2017
 
a list of 25 images
updated 16 Jun 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 38 images
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 25 Apr 2014
 
a list of 35 images
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Julie Andrews's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 30 wins & 33 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1965)
Mary Poppins Mary Poppins
(1964)
The Princess Diaries Queen Clarisse Renaldi
(2001)
Victor Victoria Victoria Grant
(1982)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (48 credits)
 2020 Bridgerton (TV Series) (filming)
Lady Whistledown
- Episode #1.8 (2020) ... Lady Whistledown (voice)
- Episode #1.7 (2020) ... Lady Whistledown (voice)
- Episode #1.6 (2020) ... Lady Whistledown (voice)
- Episode #1.5 (2020) ... Lady Whistledown (voice)
- Episode #1.3 (2020) ... Lady Whistledown (voice)
 2018 Aquaman
Karathen (voice)
 2017 Despicable Me 3
Gru's Mom (voice)
 2017 Julie's Greenroom (TV Series)
Ms. Julie
- Mash-Up: The Musical (2017) ... Ms. Julie
- The Mess Rehearsal (2017) ... Ms. Julie
- Costumer Service (2017) ... Ms. Julie
- Rhythm Is Gonna Get You (2017) ... Ms. Julie
- Quacktice Makes Perfect (2017) ... Ms. Julie
 2010 Despicable Me
Gru's Mom (voice)
 2010 Shrek Forever After
Queen (voice)
 2010/I Tooth Fairy
Lily
 2008 Pip's Predicament: A Pop-Up Adventure (Short)
Narrator
 2007 Enchanted
The Narrator (voice)
 2007 Shrek the Third
Queen (voice)
 2004 The Cat That Looked at a King (Video short)
Mary Poppins
 2004 Great Performances (TV Series)
Cinderella / Herself
- Rodgers and Hammerstein's 'Cinderella' (2004) ... Cinderella / Herself
 2004 The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement
Queen Clarisse Renaldi
 2004 Shrek 2
Queen (voice)
 2003 The Wonderful World of Disney (TV Series)
Nanny
- Eloise at Christmastime (2003) ... Nanny
- Eloise at the Plaza (2003) ... Nanny
 2002 Paraíso Filmes (TV Series)
Actress on TV
- Brocky IV (2002) ... Actress on TV (uncredited)
 2002 Unconditional Love
Julie Andrews
 2001 The Princess Diaries
Queen Clarisse Renaldi
 2001 On Golden Pond (TV Movie)
Ethel Thayer
 2000 Relative Values
Felicity Marshwood
 1999 One Special Night (TV Movie)
Catherine
 1995 Victor/Victoria (TV Movie)
Victor / Victoria
 1992 Julie (TV Series)
Julie Carlyle-McGuire
- Touch and Go (1992) ... Julie Carlyle-McGuire
- Put Up Your Dukes (1992) ... Julie Carlyle-McGuire
- Stop and Smell the Horses (1992) ... Julie Carlyle-McGuire
- Monkey Business (1992) ... Julie Carlyle-McGuire
- The Bed (1992) ... Julie Carlyle-McGuire
 1992 A Fine Romance
Mrs. Pamela Piquet
 1991 Our Sons (TV Movie)
Audrey Grant
 1986 Duet for One
Stephanie Anderson
 1986 That's Life!
Gillian Fairchild
 1983 The Man Who Loved Women
Marianna
 1982 Trail of the Pink Panther
Charwoman (uncredited)
 1982 Victor Victoria
Victoria Grant
 1981 S.O.B.
Sally Miles
 1980 Little Miss Marker
Amanda Worthington
 1979 10
Samantha Taylor
 1976 The Pink Panther Strikes Again
Ainsley Jarvis (singing voice, uncredited)
 1974 The Tamarind Seed
Judith Farrow
 1970 Darling Lili
Lili Smith
 1968 Star!
Gertrude Lawrence
 1967 Thoroughly Modern Millie
Millie Dillmount
 1966 Hawaii
Jerusha Bromley
 1966 Torn Curtain
Sarah Sherman
 1965 The Sound of Music
Maria
 1964 The Americanization of Emily
Emily Barham
 1964 Mary Poppins
Mary Poppins
 1959 The Gentle Flame (TV Movie)
Trissa
 1957 Cinderella (TV Special)
Cinderella
 1956 Ford Star Jubilee (TV Series)
Lise
- High Tor (1956) ... Lise
 1949 The Singing Princess
Princess Zeila (English version, voice)
Show Show Soundtrack (46 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (204 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (77 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "Julie Andrews Sings 50 Great Recordings" (2 CDs). See more »

Publicity Listings:

9 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 6 Interviews | 15 Articles | 8 Pictorials | 23 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Twitter

Alternate Names:

Dame Julie Andrews

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

As soon as you have one, all those dormant maternal instincts start popping out all over you, like German measles. See more »

Trivia:

Mother, with Tony Walton, of daughter Emma Walton Hamilton. See more »

Trademark:

Her very regal mannerisms/behavior See more »

Nickname:

Jules

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed